Confirmed Acceptances

Invitations to speak at APATCC 2019 have begun and are continuing to be issued progressively. Invitations to act as Invited Session Chairs are at a very early stage. Confirmed Acceptances to date are listed here.

Amanda Barnard CSIRO (Materials Intelligence)
Yi Qin Gao Peking U (2016 Pople Medal)
Martin Head-Gordon UC Berkeley (New Density Functionals)
Kazuo Kitaura RIKEN (Morokuma Lecturer)
Carmay Lim Academia Sinica Taipei (Brain Signalling)
Jian Liu Peking U (2019 Pople Medal)
Addy Pross Ben Gurion U (Origin of Life)
Kazuo Takatsuka Kyoto U (2019 Fukui Medal)
Minori Abe Tokyo Metrop U
Satrajit Adhikari IACS Kolkata
Jane Allison U Auckland
Yuriko Aoki Kyushu U
Debra Bernhardt U Queensland
Parbati Biswas U Delhi
Zexing Cao Xiamen U
Bun Chan Nagasaki U
Cheol Choi Kyungpook Nat U
Mei-Ying Chou Academia Sinica Taipei
Michael Collins Australian National U
Michelle Coote Australian National U
Deborah Crittenden U Canterbury
Gino Di Labio U British Columbia
John Dobson Griffith U
Arti Dua IIT Madras
Masahiro Ehara IMS
Wei-Hai Fang Beijing Normal U
Michael Filatov Kyungpook Nat U
Mike Ford U Technology Sydney
Shridhar Gadre U Pune
Julian Gale Curtin U
Jiali Gao Peking U Shenzhen Graduate School
Anna Garden Otago U
Nicola Gaston Auckland U
Debashree Ghosh IACS Kolkata
Peter Gill U Sydney
Lars Goerigk U Melbourne
Tim Gould Griffith U
Supa Hannongbua Kasetsart U
Miho Hatanaka Nara Inst Science Technology
Shigehiko Hayashi Kyoto U
David Henry Murdoch U
Hajime Hirao City U Hong Kong
Kimihiko Hirao RIKEN
Junming Ho UNSW
Cherri Hsu Academia Sinica Taipei
Xuhui Huang Hong Kong UST
Joonsuk Huh Sungkyunkwan U
Yunhee Jang DGIST
Eluvathingal D. Jemmis IIT Bangalore
Samantha Jenkins Hunan Normal U
Meredith Jordan U Sydney
Yousung Jung KAIST
Amir Karton U Western Australia
Ivan Kassal U Sydney
Woo Youn Kim KAIST
Hyungjun Kim KAIST
Rika Kobayashi NCI
Elizabeth Krenske U Queensland
Jer-Lai Kuo Academia Sinica Taipei
Yuki Kurashige Kyoto U
Luhua Lai Peking U
Jo Lane U Waikato
Jin Yong Lee Sung Kyun Kwan U
Shuhua Li Nanjing U
Guohui Li Dalian Inst Chem Phys
Jun Li Tsinghua U
Wenjian Liu Peking U
Jing Ma Nanjing U
Satoshi Maeda Hokkaido U
Alan Mark U Queensland
Laura McKemmish UNSW
Debashis Mukherjee IACS Kolkata
Nisanth Nair IIT Kanpur
Hiromi Nakai Waseda U
Takahito Nakajima RIKEN
Supawadee Namuangruk National Center Nanotechnology
Minh Tho Nguyen U Leuven
Megan O'Mara Australian National U
Koichi Ohno IQCE
Alister Page U Newcastle
Sourav Pal IISER Kolkata
Vudichai Parasuk Chulalongkorn U
Katya Pas Monash U
Ankan Paul IACS Kolkata
Deva Priyakumar IIIT Hyderabad
Krishnan Raghavachari Indiana U
Jeff Reimers U Technology Sydney
Thanyada Rungrotmongkol Chulalongkorn U
Shigeyoshi Sakaki Kyoto U
G. Narahari Sastry IITC Hyderabad
Hirofumi Sato Kyoto U
Henry Schaefer III U Georgia
H. Bernhard Schlegel Wayne State U
Tim Schmidt UNSW
Peter Schwerdtfeger Massey U
Gustavo Scuseria Rice U
Zhigang Shuai Tsinghua U
Eunji Sim Yonsei U
Sean Smith NCI
Alessandro Soncini U Melbourne
Michelle Spencer RMIT U
Irene Suarez-Martinez Curtin U
Jaeyoung Sung Chung-Ang U
R. B. Sunoj IIT Bombay
C. H. Suresh CSIR NIIST
Tetsuya Taketsugu Hokkaido U
Seiichiro Ten-no Kobe U
Liviu Ungur National U Singapore
Tiffany Walsh Deakin U
Stacey Wetmore U Lethbridge
David Wilson La Trobe U
Henryk Witek National Chiao-Tung U
MingWah (Richard) Wong National U Singapore
Wei Wu Xiamen U
Yundong Wu Peking U Shenzhen Graduate School
Xin Xu Fudan U
Satoshi Yabushita Keio U
Manuel Yanez Autonoma U Madrid
Hsiao-Ching Yang Fu-Jen Catholic U
Brian Yates U Tasmania
Kazunari Yoshizawa Kyushu U
Jen-Shiang K. Yu National Chiao Tung U
Chin-Hui Yu National Tsing Hua U
Dong Hui Zhang Dalian Inst Chem Phys
Yan Zhao Wuhan U Technology
Jijun Zhao Dalian U of Technology
Ravichandar Babarao RMIT
Giuseppe Barca ANU
Russell Boyd Dalhousie U
Pieremanuele Canepa National U Singapore
Claudio Cazorla UNSW
Debashree Chakraborty NIT Karnataka
David Chalmers Monash U
Feiwu Chen U Science Technology Beijing
Yuan-Chung Cheng National Taiwan U
Hyeonho Choi Samsung
Gabriel Da Silva U Melbourne
Stephen Dale Australian National U
Susmita De Cochin U Science Techcnology
Evelyne Deplazes UTS
Milind Deshmukh Dr Harisingh Gour U Sagar
Terry Frankcombe UNSW
William Glover NYU Shanghai
Renate Griffith UNSW
Ganna Gryn'ova EPFL
Lukman Hakim Brawijaya U
Wei Han Peking U Shenzhen Graduate School
Marlies Hankel U Queensland
Naomi Haworth U Sydney
Yoyo Hinuma Chiba U
David Huang U Adelaide
Lin Ji Capital Normal U
Hemant Kashyap IIT Delhi
Jun Soo Kim Ewha Womans U
Masato Kobayashi Hokkaido U
Vannajan Sanghiran Lee U Malaya
Richmond Lee Singapore U Technology Design
Taweetham Limpanuparb Mahidol U
Yajun Liu Beijing Normal U
Haibo Ma Nanjing U
Debashree Manna Czech Academy of Sciences
Sarah Masters U Canterbury
Toshiaki Matsubara Kanagawa U
Nastaran Meftahi RMIT
Sabyashachi Mishra IIT Kharagpur
Hiroyuki Nakashima QCRI
Benjamin Noble ANU
Junichi Ono Waseda U
Manikandan Paranjothy IIT Jodhpur
Parameswaran Pattiyil NIT Calicut
Mario Piris U Basque Country
Masaaki Saitow Nagoya U
WMC Sameera Hokkaido U
Erica Smith U New England
Yarasi Soujanya IICT Hyderabad
Masanori Tachikawa Yokoyama City U
Kaito Takahashi Academia Sinica Taipei
Nevena Todorova RMIT
Mark Waller U Wollongong
Binju Wang Xiamen U
Asaph Widmer-Cooper U Sydney
Katie Wilson ANU
Haibo Yu U Wollongong
Jingxian Yu U Adelaide
Qinghong Yuan U Queensland
Yi Zhao Xiamen U
Russell Boyd Dalhousie U
Yuxiang Bu Shandong U
Shridhar Gadre U Pune
Peter Gill Australian National U
Otilia Mo Autonoma U Madrid
Masataka Nagaoka Nagoya U
Shigeru Nagase Fukui Institute
Leo Radom U Sydney
Brian Smith La Trobe U
Binju Wang Xiamen U
Brian Yates U Tasmania
Yi Zhao Xiamen U
Sherif Abbas RMIT
Jared Ashtree U Melbourne
Ras Baizureen Roseli U Queensland
Ardeshir Baktash U Queensland
Luca Bondi U Otago
Simone Calvello U Melbourne
Zifei Chen Peking U
Yuk Ping Chin U Queensland
Kridtin Chinsukserm Mahidol U
Nehad Elsalamouny U Wollongong
Sara Farahani U Waikato
Kasimir Gregory U Newcastle
Amali Guruge Monash U
Zheng Haifeng Peking U
Peter Halat Monash U
Yoyo Hinuma Japan
Aulia Hutama U Gadjah Mada
Kieran Hymas U Melbourne
Meenakshi Joshi Homi Bhabha National Institute, Mumbai
Salai Kalaiselvi PRIST
Johanna Langner National Chiao Tung U
Muhammad Alif Mohammad Latif U Putra Malaysia
Yu Liu UNSW
Rabindranath Lo rabindranath.lo@uochb.cas.cz
Zhifeng Ma Tokyo Metropolitan U
Hugo MacDermott-Opeskin ANU
Ben McLean U Newcastle
Debora Monego U Sydney
Matteo Piccardo U Melbourne
Michael Robinson Monash U
Keiran Rowell Monash U
Charlie Ruffman U Otago
WMC Sameera Hokkaido U
H. Bernhard Schlegel Wayne State U
Zoe Seeger Monash U
Junji Seino Waseda U
Abhishek Singh Monash U
Patrick Taylor RMIT
Lily Wang ANU
Chun-I Wang Academia Sinica, Taipei
Cong Wang Beijing Normal U
Luke Wylie Monash U
Kentaro Yamamoto Kyoto U

Sydney University's neo-gothic Main Quadrangle designed by architect Edmund Blacket and completed progressively in sections.
Image author: Jason Tong (more info)